Skip navigation.
Chandler Guild Logo

Forest Boundary's blog

Soywax trade marked??

The Chandler Guild Community

This came to a fellow candle maker who makes Soy Wax candles. When I looked up this information I see they have "soywax" not "soy wax" trademarked. So what is a person to claim if they are using Soy Wax in their candles?

CEASE AND DESIST USE OF SOY WAX TERM:
From E.R. W**ley and The M*ble Wh*te Company

We understand you are using the term "Soy Wax" in your products and we are not aware of any established relationship with our companies. Even the term SoyaWax is a conflict, as it is too close in name, and our usage applies to candles as well as balms. We own the Registered Mark Soy Wax, serial number: 78415479 as you can note below. You may also verify this on the United States Patent, Copyright and Trademark offices. We purchase our Soy Wax from Cargill who owns Patent Number: 6,645,261 which does go beyond candle use and into cosmetic applications, such as balm.

Documentations of benefits of soy or hazards of paraffin?

I am new to this forum. I have been making candles since 1997 and switched to soy. I had a newspaper reporter do an article on my candle business. About the same time there was an article done in an Agriculture newspaper in my state on a soy candle maker. Well a lady who owns a candle business (paraffin) wrote me a really "nasty" email. Mostly because my email was posted in the article. Quoting stuff from both articles...(which I didn't agree with a lot what the other one was written about.) She is saying that all the stuff on soy wax isn't true. Well to make a long story short I was wondering if there is a place to find documentation, not just someone saying things on their web page. I have found that yes they burn a lot cleaner than my orginal paraffin ones. I make soy candles mostly from a farmers point of view and it being a renewable resource.

XML feed